Advice legal or otherwise National parks
[…] " Mark Twain National Forest
Guidelines for METAL DETECTING

Unless otherwise posted, metal detecting is permitted in developed recreation areas.

It is permissible to collect modern coins or other modern items FROM THE SURFACE.

NO NEW GROUND DISTURBANCE IS PERMITTED.

Archaeological remains on federal land, known or unknown, are PROTECTED UNDER LAW. If you were to discover such remains, you should leave them undisturbed, stop metal detecting in that area, and notify the local Forest Service office.

Legal citation:

Property, 36 CFR 261.9: “The following are prohibited: (g) digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property.” "
 
According to an internet search... don't know if you saw this but it might be helpful.

" Mark Twain National Forest
Guidelines for METAL DETECTING

Unless otherwise posted, metal detecting is permitted in developed recreation areas.

It is permissible to collect modern coins or other modern items FROM THE SURFACE.

NO NEW GROUND DISTURBANCE IS PERMITTED.

Archaeological remains on federal land, known or unknown, are PROTECTED UNDER LAW. If you were to discover such remains, you should leave them undisturbed, stop metal detecting in that area, and notify the local Forest Service office.

Legal citation:

Property, 36 CFR 261.9: “The following are prohibited: (g) digging in, excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property.” "

Thanks I'm just getting started and wanting any advice I can get as far as I could find general detecting was off limits but that's the reason I posted this first.