Metal Detecting on Federal Land
[…] (PIT). The cooperation has been fun for both the detectorists and the agency's
archaeologists. Locating archaeological sites becomes a joint endeavor and we learn a lot!
You can receive the PIT Traveler, our free newsletter advertising the PIT projects each
year, by calling 1-800-281-9176. Look for the ones where we request metal detecting
expertise! On the Fishlake, Archeologist Bob Leonard hosted a project that detected Old
Spanish Trail artifacts from a battle site near Fish Lake.
Code of Federal Regulations, 36 CFR 261.9: "The following are prohibited: (g) digging in,
excavating, disturbing, injuring, destroying, or in any way damaging any prehistoric, historic,
or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, or property. (h) Removing any
prehistoric, historic, or archaeological resources, structure, site, artifact, property." (Historic
means older than 50 years.)
USDA Forest Service Manual Direction (draft): "Metal Detector Use. Metal detectors may
be used on public lands in areas that do not contain or would not reasonably be expected to